Khirai Valley Of Flowers Near Panskura Junction West Bengal

1613836511 dsc 2337

Khirai – Valley of Flowers

Khirai is a major hub for flower farming. The Valley of Flowers is located in the upper reaches of the Kansai River (Kansabati River) near Khirai Railway Station in the Panskura region of India. Khirai is very famous for the Valley of Flowers of West Bengal.

Khirai is a small Village Near Panskura in the East Medinipur district of West Bengal. As alluring as the name Khirai Valley of Flowers is, the surrounding beauty is more than you might imagine.

Along the banks of the Khirai and Kangsabati rivers are cultivated splendid varieties of flowers that look like multi-colored carpets. Combination of orange, yellow and green, and so on.  This place is even more romantic for couples because here you will feel like Amitabh Ji and Rekha Ji, And you will start humming the song of Kishore Da in your mind.

“देखा एक ख़्वाब तो ये सिलसिले हुए दूर तक निगाहों में हैं गुल खिले हुए ये ग़िला है आप की निगाहों में फूल भी हों दर्मियां तो फ़ासले हुए देखा एक …”

Different kinds of flowers paint the Valley of Flowers like Marigold, Pot marigold, Common marigold, Gladiolus, Chrysanthemum, Cockscomb, etc are the important flowers that are cultivated in this region in the first week of January. The fertile alluvial soil of both the Khirai and Kangsabati rivers in Panskura block helps in developing the cultivation of this flower.

Though floriculture is done throughout the year, the winter season is very important as this time is very suitable for the blooming of different types of flowers, and as a result, people are attracted to visit these places.

Floriculture is the most important economic activity in this region for the livelihood of the people.
According to the farmers, these flowers are exported not only in West Bengal but also to all the major cities of India like Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Bangalore, etc.

But most of the flowers are exported daily to the Kolkata megacity by railway transport. There is a number of flowers market surrounding this area as the farmers sell their flowers every day early morning.

READ MORE: Gopegarh Eco Park (Midnapore) 2022 – Best Picnic Spot of Medinipur

HOW TO REACH

To reach Khirai, get on any local train from Howrah station to Kharagpur station there are so many trains i.e. Howrah-Midnapore local, Howrah-Kharagpur local, and Howrah-Balichack local. Khirai station is just after the Panskura station.

In another way, some vehicles like TOTO can be hired to reach Khirai and Kansai riverside from Panskura station. To reach Janabar flower garden there is public transport like Bus; Tracker is available from Panskura station. However, there is no such arrangement to stay in Khirai but anybody can stay in Panskura town.

The easiest way is by train, I will give the timetable of the train below, you can follow:

Kharagpur To Khirai

138702
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
03:00
KHAI
03:42
40 Km
00h 42m
238704
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
03:50
KHAI
04:35
40 Km
00h 45m
338802
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
04:33
KHAI
05:15
40 Km
00h 42m
438706
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
05:25
KHAI
06:08
40 Km
00h 43m
538804
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
06:10
KHAI
06:55
40 Km
00h 45m
638708
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
06:55
KHAI
07:37
40 Km
00h 42m
738808
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
07:03
KHAI
07:45
40 Km
00h 42m
838710
KGP HWH MATRIBHOOMI LOCAL
Daily
KGP
07:10
KHAI
07:51
40 Km
00h 41m
938714
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
07:40
KHAI
08:23
40 Km
00h 43m
1038810
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
08:13
KHAI
09:01
40 Km
00h 48m
1138812
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
09:40
KHAI
10:25
40 Km
00h 45m
1238716
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
10:55
KHAI
11:39
40 Km
00h 44m
1338814
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
11:30
KHAI
12:13
40 Km
00h 43m
1438816
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
12:25
KHAI
13:08
40 Km
00h 43m
1538818
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
13:32
KHAI
14:15
40 Km
00h 43m
1638718
KGP SRC LOCAL
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
KGP
14:00
KHAI
14:43
40 Km
00h 43m
1738720
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
14:25
KHAI
15:10
40 Km
00h 45m
1838820
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
14:58
KHAI
15:42
40 Km
00h 44m
1938722
KGP HWH EMU
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
KGP
15:20
KHAI
16:03
39 Km
00h 43m
2038822
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
16:02
KHAI
16:46
40 Km
00h 44m
2138824
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
16:30
KHAI
17:13
40 Km
00h 43m
2238724
KGP HWH LOCAL
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
KGP
17:20
KHAI
18:04
40 Km
00h 44m
2338726
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
17:45
KHAI
18:20
40 Km
00h 35m
2438826
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
18:28
KHAI
19:13
40 Km
00h 45m
2538728
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
18:45
KHAI
19:30
40 Km
00h 45m
2638828
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
19:43
KHAI
20:27
40 Km
00h 44m
2738730
KGP HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
20:45
KHAI
21:33
40 Km
00h 48m
2838830
MDN HWH LOCAL
Daily
KGP
21:30
KHAI
22:14
40 Km
00h 44m

Howrah To Khirai

158001
HWH PURI PASS
Daily
HWH
00:05
KHAI
02:06
76 Km
02h 01m
238801
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
02:40
KHAI
04:18
76 Km
01h 38m
338701
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
03:05
KHAI
04:28
76 Km
01h 23m
438703
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
03:25
KHAI
05:11
76 Km
01h 46m
538803
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
04:25
KHAI
06:12
76 Km
01h 47m
638705
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
04:55
KHAI
06:41
76 Km
01h 46m
738805
HWH MDN OCAL
Daily
HWH
05:35
KHAI
07:26
76 Km
01h 51m
838807
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
06:30
KHAI
08:16
76 Km
01h 46m
938707
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
07:15
KHAI
09:02
76 Km
01h 47m
1038809
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
08:00
KHAI
09:53
76 Km
01h 53m
1138811
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
08:48
KHAI
10:33
76 Km
01h 45m
1238813
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
09:40
KHAI
11:30
76 Km
01h 50m
1338815
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
10:25
KHAI
12:17
76 Km
01h 52m
1438711
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
11:00
KHAI
12:56
76 Km
01h 56m
1538501
HWH BCK LOCAL
Daily
HWH
11:28
KHAI
13:14
76 Km
01h 46m
1638713
HWH KGP LOCAL
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
HWH
11:55
KHAI
13:45
76 Km
01h 50m
1738817
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
12:15
KHAI
13:59
76 Km
01h 44m
1838717
HWH KGP LOCAL
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
HWH
12:58
KHAI
14:44
76 Km
01h 46m
1938819
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
13:30
KHAI
15:19
76 Km
01h 49m
2038719
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
14:10
KHAI
16:08
76 Km
01h 58m
2138821
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
16:00
KHAI
17:24
76 Km
01h 24m
2238721
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
16:30
KHAI
18:19
76 Km
01h 49m
2338823
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
17:20
KHAI
19:02
76 Km
01h 42m
2438827
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
18:35
KHAI
20:05
76 Km
01h 30m
2538723
HWH KGP MATRIBHOOMI LOCAL
Daily
HWH
18:45
KHAI
20:30
76 Km
01h 45m
2638829
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
19:38
KHAI
21:17
76 Km
01h 39m
2738831
HWH MDN LOCAL
Daily
HWH
20:15
KHAI
22:05
76 Km
01h 50m
2838725
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
20:48
KHAI
22:35
76 Km
01h 47m
2938727
HWH KGP LOCAL
Daily
HWH
21:35
KHAI
23:24
76 Km
01h 49m
3038709
SRC KGP LOCAL
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
SRC
11:00
KHAI
12:37
69 Km
01h 37m

 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.